Accident Summary Nr: 100880.015 - Employee's hand is caught in conveyor and suffers injuries t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268345.015 | 10/04/2017 | 424480 | Gold Bell, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 4, 2017, an employee was working with several coworkers while cleaning a kitchen after completing a shift. The employee was using compressed air to clean onion peelings off of the facility's conveyor belt while it was running. The employee put his right arm in between the bottom rollers and the conveyor belt frame and his right hand was caught in the roller conveyor belt return. The employee asked for help and a coworker hit the emergency stop feature. The employee suffered injuries to his middle and index fingers and was transported to Mass General Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268345.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |