Accident Summary Nr: 100877.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is fatally injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278337.015 | 11/20/2017 | 238320 | Chris And Stuarts Fantastic Finishes |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 28, 2017, Employee #1 was painting the ducting and decking in the ceiling of a commercial facility. Employee #2 was walking back from the other side of the room and saw Employee #1 leaning against the top rail of the bakers scaffold to paint above and behind his body and fell over the top rail backwards landing on his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and subsequently airlifted to a trauma center where he died on November 16, 2017.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278337.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |