Accident Summary Nr: 1008762 - Two employees injured when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104808027 | 08/24/1988 | 7538 | 0 | Nysta Buffalo Div Maint Fac |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on August 22, 1988, Employee #1 was picking up trash as part of a cleanup operation on the center mall area of the westbound Thruway. He was walking in front of Thruway vehicle #4622, driven by Employee #2, when it was rammed by another vehicle. The Thruway vehicle lurched forward and struck Employee #1, sending him airborne over the center barrier and onto the eastbound center median. He suffered leg, head, and various internal injuries and was hospitalized. Employee #2 was wearing a seat belt and suffered minor back and neck injuries that did not require hospitalization. Both employees were wearing safety vests and helmets and the vehicle's emergency overhead lights were operating.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104808027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
2 | 104808027 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |