Accident Summary Nr: 1008762 - Two employees injured when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104808027 | 08/24/1988 | 7538 | 0 | Nysta Buffalo Div Maint Fac |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on August 22, 1988, Employee #1 was picking up trash as part of a cleanup operation on the center mall area of the westbound Thruway. He was walking in front of Thruway vehicle #4622, driven by Employee #2, when it was rammed by another vehicle. The Thruway vehicle lurched forward and struck Employee #1, sending him airborne over the center barrier and onto the eastbound center median. He suffered leg, head, and various internal injuries and was hospitalized. Employee #2 was wearing a seat belt and suffered minor back and neck injuries that did not require hospitalization. Both employees were wearing safety vests and helmets and the vehicle's emergency overhead lights were operating.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104808027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104808027 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |