Accident Summary Nr: 100875.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 100875.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277581.01511/16/2017238320Target Painting Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 14, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, the foreman, both employed by a painting company, were painting the exterior of a two-story residence. Employee #1 was standing on the roof and using a paint brush to paint the house's second level trim. He slipped on slippery roof tiles and fell, a fall height of 9.5 feet. Employee #1 lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis, leg, and finger, as well as lacerations to his lip and injuries to his teeth.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Painter, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Roof, Slippery Surface, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1277581.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: