Accident Summary Nr: 100875.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277581.015 | 11/16/2017 | 238320 | Target Painting Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 14, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, the foreman, both employed by a painting company, were painting the exterior of a two-story residence. Employee #1 was standing on the roof and using a paint brush to paint the house's second level trim. He slipped on slippery roof tiles and fell, a fall height of 9.5 feet. Employee #1 lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis, leg, and finger, as well as lacerations to his lip and injuries to his teeth.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1277581.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |