Accident Summary Nr: 1008747 - Employee dies of heart attack at fire scene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104965272 | 01/30/1991 | 9224 | 0 | Buffalo City Fd Engine 35 Ladder 15 |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on January 28, 1991, Employee #1 had been directing fire fighting operations at a fire scene for approximately 45 minutes and entered the building to perform the final check. He collapsed of a heart attack. Found without respiratory protection, he was given first aid and then transported to the hospital. He was pronounced dead at 7:56 p.m. The death certificate lists the immediate cause of death as arteriosclerotic coronary artery disease aggravated by soot and smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104965272 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |