Accident Summary Nr: 1008747 - Employee dies of heart attack at fire scene

Accident Summary Nr: 1008747 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 01/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10496527201/30/199192240Buffalo City Fd Engine 35 Ladder 15

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on January 28, 1991, Employee #1 had been directing fire fighting operations at a fire scene for approximately 45 minutes and entered the building to perform the final check. He collapsed of a heart attack. Found without respiratory protection, he was given first aid and then transported to the hospital. He was pronounced dead at 7:56 p.m. The death certificate lists the immediate cause of death as arteriosclerotic coronary artery disease aggravated by soot and smoke inhalation.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART, PPE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, SMOKE INHALATION, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104965272 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations