Accident Summary Nr: 100873.015 - Employee pushes hand into elevator conveyor belt and amputat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278251.015 | 11/20/2017 | 111998 | Hester Orchards, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was clearing debris from the main elevator belt D1 conveyor. The employee lost his balance as he reached over and fell forward, thrusting his hand into a pinch point. The employee partially amputated three fingers from his left hand and required surgery to repair the tendons of his thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278251.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, farm workers |