Accident Summary Nr: 100867.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple fractures and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251887.015 | 07/27/2017 | 332312 | Mike Owens Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 27, 2017, an employee was laying a deck for the roof of a supermarket. Fall protection was required. The employee unhooked his harness to go get a drink of water. The employee fell 17 feet. The employee sustained fractured ribs, hip, and hands, and a punctured spleen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1251887.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |