Accident Summary Nr: 100866.015 - Employee is disassembling meat cutter and amputates fingerti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278225.015 | 11/21/2017 | 445110 | Dod Defense Commissary Agency |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 20, 2017, an employee was disassembling a meat cutting machine and did not secure the power source. The employee triggered the activation switch and the cutting blade came down and amputated his left middle finger tip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278225.015 | 29 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |