Accident Summary Nr: 100865.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught between unguar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278216.015 | 11/20/2017 | 332710 | Elite Manufacturing Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on November 13, 2017, Employee #1, a press brake operator, was operating an Amada 50 ton hydraulic press brake, Number PB3, model number RG-5020LD, serial number 50200038, with a manufactured date of 1999. The employee was attempting to do two separate bends for each of 100 - 200 small brackets, 1.25 inches long by 0.35 inches wide. He hand fed each blank metal part into the unguarded point-of-operation between the upper and lower dies vertical opening of 0.5 inches, standing one to two feet away, forming them using a foot-treadle cycle actuation. The employee initiated each hazardous cycle by stepping on the horizontal bar-type foot pedal affixed to the machine's lower bed. During this production operation, Employee #1 inserted a work piece into the unguarded point-of-operation between upper and lower dies and while holding on to it, stepped on the foot pedal to actuate the cycle. The lower die started moving up against the stationary upper die and Employee #1's left index fingertip, which was holding onto the part about to be formed, was caught in between the dies, resulting in an amputation. Emergency response was called and the employee was transported to the hospital for his injury, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278216.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |