Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 100863.015 - Employee is shocked and killed when attaching wires to pole
Accident Summary Nr: 100863.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 10/28/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1274499.015 | 10/29/2017 | | 237130 | Mj Electric Llc |
Abstract:
At 4:41 p.m. on October 28, 2017, an employee was attaching wires to a pole with a bracket. The employee made contact with a loose ground and was shocked and killed by inductive voltage.
Keywords:
Electrical, Electrocuted
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
New project or new addition |
|
|
60 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1274499.015 |
46 |
M |
Fatality |
|