Accident Summary Nr: 100862.015 - Employee climbing wall falls and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278205.015 | 10/25/2017 | 238190 | Mcclone Construction Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in forming work at the multiemployer construction site of a two-story commercial building. He was climbing a concrete form wall when he fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1278205.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |