Accident Summary Nr: 1008598 - Firefighters treated for possible exposure to Hepatitis B
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104910377 | 03/21/1990 | 9224 | 0 | Buffalo City Fd |
Abstract: A bleeding man forcibly entered a fire house where 12 fire fighters were stationed. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were treated with Hepatitis B globulin because of possible exposure to bloodborne pathogens.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104910377 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 104910377 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 104910377 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |