Accident Summary Nr: 1008572 - EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED AT FIRE SCENE DIES AT HOSPITAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104879309 | 07/05/1989 | 9224 | 0 | Wales Center Fire Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on July 1, 1989, Employee #1 was directing fire fighting operations at a garage. Employee #1 suddenly collapsed after being at the fire scene approximately 15 to 20 minutes. Employee #1 was given first aid at the fire scene and then transported to the hospital by ambulance. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 5:00 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104879309 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |