Accident Summary Nr: 100857.015 - Employee lifting manhole cover has fingertip amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278173.015 | 11/08/2017 | 237110 | Scout Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the construction of a water tower. He was inspecting work performed when he tried to remove a manhole cover. The cover slid off his hand, caught his left index finger, and amputated the fingertip. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment for the partial amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278173.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |