Accident Summary Nr: 1008564 - Employee killed in collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102140506 | 03/10/1988 | 0921 | 0 | Nysdec Fish Hatchery |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on February 13, 1988, Employee #1, a laborer, was driving a 1982 GMC 1-ton dump truck with a straight blade plow mounted on the front. He was traveling west on Route 394 when he crossed the center line of the two-lane route on a snow-covered curve and struck a bread truck head-on. Employee #1 was killed instantly as a result of head trauma and a brain laceration. The police report indicated that the road was snow-covered and slippery, with blowing snow. Reportedly, Employee #1 was plowing snow at a fish hatchery when powdered snow got under his hood and caused the engine to malfunction; according to usual practice, he took the truck out on the highway to dry the engine so that it would run properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102140506 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |