Accident Summary Nr: 100856.015 - Employee is fixing a milking carousel and fractures forearm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278191.015 | 11/20/2017 | 112120 | Noah W. Kreider And Sons, Llp |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 18, 2017, an employee was working the problem where the milking carousel was not moving normally. The employee turned the carousel off and used a mechanics creeper to roll under the carousel to adjust the tensioner for the drive wheel before restarting the carousel. When started, the carousel began making a noise and the employee went back underneath to troubleshoot the noise. The employees sleeve was caught by the drive wheel and the employee broke his right forearm. The employee was hospitalized and had two screws installed to repair his forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278191.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm equipment mechanics |