Accident Summary Nr: 100854.015 - Employee falls from aerial work platform during tree trimmin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278053.015 | 11/17/2017 | 561730 | All Metro Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 17, 2017, an employee was performing tree trimming from an articulating arm aerial lift bucket. While attempting to free the bucket from a branch on the tree, the bucket rapidly descended then moved forward and upward ejecting the employee from a height of approximately 15 to 20 feet above grade. The employee impacted head first onto a sidewalk and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278053.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |