Accident Summary Nr: 1008531 - One employee killed, two injured in warehouse fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102156833 | 02/03/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Buffalo City Fd |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on February 2, 1988, Employees #1 through #3 and a coworker were attempting to extinguish a fire in a vacant 3-story warehouse. A brick wall collapsed, burying Employee #1. Employee #2 was struck by falling debris, while Employee #3 was pushed through the roof on which they were standing by the force of the falling debris. All three workers were taken to the hospital, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 3:25 a.m. Employees #2 and #3 were treated for minor injuries and released. The coworker was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102156833 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 102156833 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 102156833 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations |