Accident Summary Nr: 100852.015 - Employee working in elevator pit is injured when elevator de

Accident Summary Nr: 100852.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278142.01511/17/2017236115Lotus Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work for the construction of a three-story residential structure. He was in the elevator pit, below the elevator car, and installing wood trim to the elevator doors. The elevator car unexpectedly began to descend. It moved slowly, and Employee #1 was able to exit the elevator pit, but not before he sustained injuries. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his head and back/spine.

Keywords: Back, Carpenter, Caught In, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Head, Lockout/Tagout, Residential Construction, Spine, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278142.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: