Accident Summary Nr: 100852.015 - Employee working in elevator pit is injured when elevator de
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278142.015 | 11/17/2017 | 236115 | Lotus Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work for the construction of a three-story residential structure. He was in the elevator pit, below the elevator car, and installing wood trim to the elevator doors. The elevator car unexpectedly began to descend. It moved slowly, and Employee #1 was able to exit the elevator pit, but not before he sustained injuries. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his head and back/spine.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1278142.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |