Accident Summary Nr: 1008515 - Employee killed when pinned against garage door by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102156767 | 12/17/1987 | 8099 | 0 | Nysomrdd West Seneca Developmental Ctr |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on December 16, 1987, Employee #1, a garage mechanic, and a 16-year-old student enrolled in a cooperative educational services program were repairing the brake light on a manual transmission 1972 GMC 2 1/2 ton stake truck, license #14655-E. Apparently, Employee #1 asked the student to turn on the ignition. As he did, the truck started moving backward, pinning Employee #1 against the garage door. A coworker heard yelling, came over to the truck, and turned off the ignition. He then rolled the student out of the cab and moved the truck forward. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 3:55 p.m. An autopsy is forthcoming.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102156767 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |