Accident Summary Nr: 100848.015 - Employee injures hand while repairing poultry processing mac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278090.015 | 11/17/2017 | 311615 | Tecumseh Poultry Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a poultry processor. A processing line's skinner machine had a loose or bad ball bearing. The employee was performing maintenance on the skinner machine. After making the repairs, he started the machine to determine if the repairs had been made properly. He had not reinstalled the machine's blade and guard. The employee heard an unfamiliar sound. He was using his hand to feel the vibration in an attempt to determine the source of the noise. He was wearing a large nitrile rubber glove. Excess material on the glove got caught on a rotating inbound conveyor. The employee's hand was pulled into the rotating conveyor and drums. The employee sustained the avulsion of the top of his right hand, thumb and index finger from the rotating parts of the skinner machine. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278090.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |