Accident Summary Nr: 100844.015 - Employee catches finger with shear and partially amputates f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278168.015 | 11/20/2017 | 423930 | Burns Iron & Metal Co. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee was operating a hydraulic JMC 640 alligator shear with the guard up while cutting metal into smaller pieces. The employee reached into the point of operation to clear the bottom plate and his right middle finger was cut by the shear. The employee was taken to the local hospital and he suffered a partial amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278168.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |