Accident Summary Nr: 100843.015 - Employee crushes fingers during printing press set-up and am
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276571.015 | 11/20/2017 | 323111 | Mps Lansing |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was preparing final printing press adjustments on the scoring roller and had removed the guard. The employee placed his left hand in the nip point between the rubber roller and steel scoring roller and amputated his left middle finger and partially amputated his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276571.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |