Accident Summary Nr: 100841.015 - Apprentice line worker sustains burns from induced voltage

Accident Summary Nr: 100841.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258259.01508/25/2017237130Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 24, 2017, Employee #1, a foreman, and Employee #2, an apprentice power line worker, both employed by a construction company, were working at the site of a newly installed 345 kilovolt transmission tower. They were removing protective ground conductors from de-energized transmission lines. Employee #1 operated an Altec crane truck, model AC40-1525, equipped with a personnel basket. Employee #2 was working from the crane's basket and using an 8-foot 6-inch fixed length shotgun stick (also known as a hot stick) to remove the grounds. The de-energized transmission lines ran parallel to other transmission lines that were energized at 138 kilovolts. Employee #2 received an electrical shock from induced voltage, lost consciousness, and fell across the basket's handrails. Employee #1 lowered the crane boom and basket, called for emergency services, and administered CPR. Emergency services transported Employee #2 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for electrical burns to his right hand and abdomen. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the crane's basket was not insulated, and the crane truck was grounded to the same source as the transmission tower. In addition, Employee #2 was not wearing electrical protective equipment.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Induced Current, PPE, Personnel Cage, Power Line Worker, Transmission Tower, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1258259.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: