Accident Summary Nr: 100840339 - SMOKE INHALATION - FIRE IN GENERATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300608932 | 01/06/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Ameren Coffeen Power Station |
Abstract: A fire occurred in the windings of a turbine generator exciter. Eight employees suffered smoke inhalation. All but one of the eight employees were held overnight for observation and released the next day. The remaining employee was apparently hospitalized for more than a day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300608932 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
2 | 300608932 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
3 | 300608932 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
4 | 300608932 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
5 | 300608932 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
6 | 300608932 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
7 | 300608932 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
8 | 300608932 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |