Accident Summary Nr: 100840.015 - Employee is struck by a bin scale and crushes left index fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278139.015 | 11/17/2017 | 111335 | Minturn Huller Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:05 a.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee was cleaning and sweeping around the bin scale. The employee used a crowbar to lift the bin scale up in order to clean underneath and the crowbar slipped, dropping the scale onto his left index finger. The employee partially amputated his left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278139.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |