Accident Summary Nr: 100838.015 - Employee sustains lacerations and crushing injuries to hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264460.015 | 09/18/2017 | 111336 | Desert Valley Date |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 7, 2017, Employee #1 was working in a food production facility, packaging harvested dates and date products. The employee was testing the moisture content of the dates in the quality control lab. She was using a tabletop grinder, with no identifying information as it was decades old, in order to grind the sample dates into a paste to be scrutinized for testing of moisture content. Employee #1's hand became caught in the grinder and he sustained lacerations and crushing injuries to her hand and finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264460.015 | 29 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |