Accident Summary Nr: 100837.015 - Employee is struck by a container top and suffers a concussi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278089.015 | 11/17/2017 | 326121 | Industrial Container Services - Great Plains, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was walking through the outside bulk container storage area. The employee was struck in the head and face by one of the metal container tops when it was blown off of the container by a gust of wind. The employee sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278089.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |