Accident Summary Nr: 100836.015 - Employee is delivering mail during high heat index and suffe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248704.015 | 07/20/2017 | 491110 | U. S. Postal Service - Spring Valley Station |
Abstract: On July 20, 2017, an employee was delivering mail during a hot day. The employee had been working a route that did not have a lot of shade or provide sufficient access to air conditioning. The employee was hospitalized and treated for heat exhaustion and renal failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248704.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers |