Accident Summary Nr: 100834.015 - Employee setting trusses falls and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278114.015 | 11/16/2017 | 238130 | Florida'S Frame Pro Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building. He was setting heavy wooden roof trusses. As he detached his fall protection anchor point from one truss to attach it to another truss, he lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs, a fractured leg, and a ruptured spleen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 27 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1278114.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |