Accident Summary Nr: 100831.015 - Employee amputates two finger in a tea bagging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278087.015 | 11/13/2017 | 561320 | Volt Staffing Agency |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 9, 2017, an employee was working for a temporary employment agency. The agency had assigned her work for a firm that produced herbal teas. She had been cleaning an IMA Model Number C50 tea bagging machine. She was threading tea bag paper into the machine with her hand. After bypassing the interlocking doors, the employee was realigning the tea bag paper in the machine. She was using a jog function. In this setting, the machine ran at a reduced operating speed. It was not technically a jog function, as it ran way too fast to be a jog function. She had her hand on the paper. Her hand was drawn into a paper cutter. She sustained the amputation of her middle and index fingers on her right hand. She was hospitalized. Note: There are two files with the investigation number 100831. One report is from the herbal teas firm and the other is from the temporary employment agency. The narrative is the same for both.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278087.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury |