Accident Summary Nr: 100830.015 - Employee installing wiring falls and fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 100830.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278099.01511/14/2017238220Aqua Plumbing & Air Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 30, 2017, Employee #1 was in the attic of a residence and installing wiring for ceiling lights. He fell through a false board used for insulation, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a spinal fracture.

Keywords: Attic, Back, Board, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lighting, Residential Construction, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278099.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices