Accident Summary Nr: 100829.015 - Employee Falls Off Roof And Suffers Lacerations And Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1238885.015 | 06/12/2017 | 238160 | Boston'S Finest Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 12, 2017, Employee #1 was stripping tiles from a roof. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell over the roof's edge. Employee #1 struck a concrete pavement and suffered lacerations and fractured bones in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 27 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1238885.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |