Accident Summary Nr: 100825.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278044.015 | 11/19/2017 | 238120 | A & V Welding, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 19, 2017, an employee was walking on the roof. A roof panel blew up and the employee lost his balance and fell. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1278044.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: |