Accident Summary Nr: 100825.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100825.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278044.01511/19/2017238120A & V Welding, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 19, 2017, an employee was walking on the roof. A roof panel blew up and the employee lost his balance and fell. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278044.015 20 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma
Fatality Cause: