Accident Summary Nr: 100824.015 - Employee falls from an elevated work area and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258078.015 | 08/24/2017 | 238130 | Judith Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee was installing plywood sheathing on the roof of a 20 foot high "mixing room" being constructed inside a warehouse. While the employee was installing plywood sheathing on the roof of an interior building, he fell 20 feet to the concrete floor and was killed from blunt force trauma to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1258078.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |