Accident Summary Nr: 100820877 - One killed, one injured when ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 100820877 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30672163010/03/20031521236118Jerry Dempsey Dba Dempsey & Sons Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:14 a.m. on October 1, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were positioning a 27 ft tall, Safety Hoist Laddervator, model no. 123, serial no. 16174, on the roof of a house so they could hoist roofing materials. They were lifting the unit when the top of the ladder contacted a 19 ft tall, 7,200-volt overhead power line that was 11 ft from the house. Both employees suffered an electric shock. Employee #2 was killed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Neither employee was using any form of PPE. The employer did not have a written safety program and it failed to train employees on the hazards associated with power lines. The workers also failed to maintain a safe working distance from the overhead power lines.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306721630 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 306721630 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause