Accident Summary Nr: 100819.015 - Employee is injured by fall into burning rice hulls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277975.015 | 11/16/2017 | 221117 | Enpower Management Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:42 p.m. on October 8, 2017, an employee was investigating a pile of rice hulls (fuel) that spontaneously combusted. High winds caught plastic on fire, and the employee fell into a pit of burning rice hulls. he employee sustained burns to the hands, forearms, and lower legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277975.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |