Accident Summary Nr: 100817.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when ejected from loader

Accident Summary Nr: 100817.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277973.01511/16/2017562111Quackenbush Mountain Resource And Recovery Compost Facility

Abstract: At 3:14 p.m. on October 14, 2017, Employee #1 was transporting a loader, with gas cans in its bucket, from the upper mountain compost site down the road to a lower recycle location. During relocation, the loader engine died as it went over a steep hill. The loader began rolling down the hill uncontrollably. The employee lowered the bucket to slow it down, but it would not slow the loader. Employee #1 removed his seatbelt to attempt to bail out, but could not. The loader hit a ditch and the employee was ejected, sustaining three broken ribs to his left side, a fractured right tibia, and a fractured right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Ejected, Engine, Fracture, Leg, Loader, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277973.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy