Accident Summary Nr: 100817.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when ejected from loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277973.015 | 11/16/2017 | 562111 | Quackenbush Mountain Resource And Recovery Compost Facility |
Abstract: At 3:14 p.m. on October 14, 2017, Employee #1 was transporting a loader, with gas cans in its bucket, from the upper mountain compost site down the road to a lower recycle location. During relocation, the loader engine died as it went over a steep hill. The loader began rolling down the hill uncontrollably. The employee lowered the bucket to slow it down, but it would not slow the loader. Employee #1 removed his seatbelt to attempt to bail out, but could not. The loader hit a ditch and the employee was ejected, sustaining three broken ribs to his left side, a fractured right tibia, and a fractured right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277973.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |