Accident Summary Nr: 100815.015 - Employee is injured while operating post hole auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277970.015 | 11/17/2017 | 115116 | R.E. Merlo General Farming Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was operating a post hole auger. During work, the employee had difficulty stabilizing the auger. As a result, the post hole auger grabbed his pant leg and his left leg became entangled in the equipment. The employee sustained a fractured femur and lacerations to the genital region, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277970.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |