Accident Summary Nr: 100814.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by door hinge

Accident Summary Nr: 100814.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277552.01511/15/2017493110Golden State Fc Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1 was standing post at a guard shack. As he stood in the doorway of the shack and placed his left hand on one of its door hinges, the door shut. Employee #1's left pinky finger was caught by the hinge and amputated it. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital where he was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Door, Finger, Guard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277552.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service