Accident Summary Nr: 100812.015 - Employee is struck and killed by projectile from a loader ti

Accident Summary Nr: 100812.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277965.01511/17/2017423510Torchero Fenix Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 17, 2017, an employee was torch cutting the axle of a loader truck while a pressurized tire was still installed on the rim. The pressurized tire got into fire which caused the tire to blow out. The worker was struck and killed by a projectile of the outer lip of the rim on the upper body which tore his body vertically in half and was found 150 feet away from the location of the incident.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Blowout--Tire, Multipiece Rim Wheel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277965.015 35 M Fatality Welders and cutters