Accident Summary Nr: 100811363 - Employee killed in falll from cell phone tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304114770 | 03/29/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Avitech, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m., on March 28, 2002, Employee #1 of Avitech, Inc., he was in the process of installing "J-bolts" in the wave guide ladder of a cellphone tower under construction while simultaneously pulling the hoist rope down with him as he descended the tower. For undetermined reasons, Employee #1 disconnected his safety lanyards (two each) and fell approximately 160 ft. During the fall, he struck the tower framework several times and grazed the upper body of coworker working 40 ft below him. The coworker was not injured. Preliminary indications suggest that the wind was gusting to approximately 28 miles per hour at the time of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 300 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304114770 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 160 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |