Accident Summary Nr: 100811.015 - Employee's arm is caught in conveyor belt and is fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277961.015 | 11/17/2017 | 321211 | Universal Production Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on November 12, 2017, Employee #1 was performing "off-bear" duties at the end of a 17 foot veneer slicing machine conveyor belt output. He reached into an operational conveyor with a gloved left hand to retrieve scrap. The glove got caught in the ingoing nip point of the bottom belt and his arm was pulled under the conveyor belt mechanism. The employee suffered multiple arm fractures that required hospitalization and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277961.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |