Accident Summary Nr: 100810456 - Employee killed when struck by pump jack counterweights

Accident Summary Nr: 100810456 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 01/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057911702/04/200013890B & E Roustabout, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a pump jack scaffold, preparing to repair a scrapper bar when the unit activated. He was struck by the scaffold counterweights and was killed. The pump jack had not been turned off.

Keywords: REPAIR, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300579117 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported