Accident Summary Nr: 100810.015 - Employee falls from cart and fractures several ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277955.015 | 11/17/2017 | 112310 | Demler Brothers Llc And Andrew Demler |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 4, 2017, an employee was pushing an inspection cart when it became stuck on the trolley. The employee moved the cart backward and then forward. The front trolley wheel came out of the track, swinging the card downward and threw the employee from the cart. The employee landed on the concrete floor, hitting her head and fracturing several ribs. The employee was taken to Palomar Hospital where she was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277955.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |