Accident Summary Nr: 100809.015 - Employee is sprayed with pressurized sulfuric acid and suffe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243414.015 | 06/08/2017 | 325212 | Cornerstone Chemical Company |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was clearing a drain valve that was closed and cut a bolt from a flange. The employee was sprayed with the trapped Sulfuric Acid and suffered second degree burns over 38 percent of his body. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243414.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers |