Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100808.015 - Employee Operating Trencher Is Pinned In Roll-Over

Accident: 100808.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/06/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1243787.01506/30/2017Sefnco Communications, Inc

At 4:50 p.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications cons truction services company, was operating a trencher to cut a trench along a side walk. When he finished his cut, he raised the machine's blade without first cen tering it. He attempted to turn the trencher's wheels and move the machine on t he sidewalk. The unbalanced weight caused the trencher to start to roll over. E mployee #1 took off his seatbelt and attempted to jump out, but the trencher cau ght and pinned his ankle under the steps of the cab. Emergency services were ca lled, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He did not sustain an in jury requiring treatment or admittance.

Keywords: ankle, blade, construction, construction vehicle, driver, excavation, pinned, roll-over, trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1243787.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction