Accident Summary Nr: 100806.015 - Employee reaches into machine to clear a jammed bag and ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277932.015 | 11/17/2017 | 311411 | Pineland Farms Potato Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on November 16, 2017, an employee was monitoring a machine and reached into it to free a bag that was caught in it. The employee reached into the machine to free the bag and machine amputated his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277932.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |