Accident Summary Nr: 100804.015 - Employee is splashed in face with corrosive liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263164.015 | 09/12/2017 | 722210 | Texas Roadhouse Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 10, 2017, an employee was setting up his work station. As the employee reached to a top shelf to retrieve a dish rack, he knocked over an open container of corrosive dish detergent (Ecolab Solid Power XL -Sodium Hydroxide Washing Detergent). The employee was splashed in his eyes and face by the detergent, resulting in chemical burns. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263164.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |