Accident Summary Nr: 100800.015 - Employee became overheated while delivering mail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277903.015 | 11/16/2017 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 29, 2017, Employee #1, a mail carrier, was delivering mail. The employee had parked his vehicle and was walking to the residences. Employee #1 started feeling cramps and felt overheated, so he went to a nearby store and called an ambulance. The employee went to a local hospital where he was admitted and treated for heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1277903.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |